Privacy Policy

  1. We will collect from an individual and retain information that is reasonably necessary to provide the individual with medical care and information relating to the medical care we provide. Such information may include the individual’s name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, health insurance information and contact details.
  2. The information we collect may be stored on our computer system or in hard copy format.
  3. We will endeavour to collect personal information about an individual from that individual only unless it is unreasonable or impractical to do so. There may be circumstances in which we need to collect the information from other sources such as an individual’s friends and relatives, other medical specialists, other health care providers or indirectly from the individual or other users via our website (www.axxon.com.au).
  4. We may collect non-­‐personal identification information about users of our website whenever they interact with our website. Non-­‐personal identification information may include:
    • the browser name;
    • the type of computer;
    • technical information about user’s means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilized and other similar information.
  5. An individual may at any time request us in writing to advise the individual of the personal information we hold about the individual.
  6. If an individual believes we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles the individual may lodge a complaint with us in writing. We will consider the complaint and take one of the following actions:
    • remedy the breach if
      • we believe the complaint has merit; and
      • the breach is capable of remedy;
    • advise the individual that the complaint does not have merit;
    • take any other action we believe reasonable in the circumstances.

    In all circumstances we will advise the individual in writing our findings and the action, if any, we will take. 

  7. We will not disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients except where the individual resides overseas or is an overseas citizen and it is reasonably necessary to do so incidental to providing advice or service to the individual.
  8. If a person or body requests a copy of our privacy policy in a particular form we will take such steps as are reasonable to provide a copy of that policy in that form.
  9. We will insist on an individual providing the individual’s correct name to us for our records as it is impractical for us to deal with individuals who have not identified themselves or have used a pseudonym.
  10. We will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.
  11. If we receive personal information about an individual which is unsolicited we will determine whether we could have collected the information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. If not, and provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so, we will destroy the information or ensure that it is de-­‐identified
  12. At or before the time, or if that is not practical, as soon as practical after, we collect personal information about an individual we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify the individual of the following matters as are reasonable in the circumstances, or to otherwise ensure that the individual is aware of such matters:
    • our name and contact details;
    • if we have collected the information from someone other than the individual, or the individual may not be aware that we have collected the personal information, the fact that we will collect or have collected the information and the circumstances of the collection;
    • if the collection of the personal information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order — the fact that the collection is so required or authorised (including the name of the Australian law, or details of the court/tribunal order, that requires or authorises the collection);
    • the purposes for which we collect the personal information;
    • the main consequences (if any) for the individual if all or some of the personal information is not collected by us;
    • any other person, body or entity, or the types of any other person, bodies or entities, to which we usually disclose personal information of the kind collected by us;
    • that our privacy policy contains information about how the individual may access the personal information about the individual that is held by us and seek the correction of such information;
    • that our privacy policy contains information about how the individual may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, or a registered APP code (if any) that binds us, and how the entity will deal with such a complaint.
  13. We will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for the purpose of direct marketing.
  14. We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that:
    • the personal information we collect is accurate, up-­‐to-­‐date and complete;
    • the personal information we use or disclose is, having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure, accurate, up-­‐to-­‐date, complete and relevant.
  15. If we hold personal information we will take such steps as are reasonable to protect the information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  16. If we hold personal information about an individual and we no longer need the information for any purpose for which the information may lawfully be used or disclosed by us we will destroy the information or ensure it is de-­‐identified.
  17. If we hold personal information about an individual we will, on written request by the individual, give the individual access to the information except we may not do so if:
    • we reasonably believes that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety; or
    • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
    • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
    • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and the individual, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
    • giving access would reveal the intentions of us in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
    • giving access would be unlawful; or
    • denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
    • both of the following apply:
      • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in;
      • giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter; or
    • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
    • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated internally by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.
  18. We will:
    1. respond to a request for access to personal information within a reasonable period after the request is made; and
    2. unless we decide to not give access for one of the reasons referred to above, give access to the information in the manner requested by the individual if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
  19. If we refuse to give access to personal information in the manner requested by an individual we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give access in a way that meets our needs and the individual’s needs. This may even extend to giving access through the use of a mutually agreed intermediary.
  20. We may charge an individual for giving access to personal information provided the charge is not excessive and does not apply to the making of the request.
  21. If we refuse to give access to personal information for one of the reasons set out above, or refuse to give access in the manner requested by an individual, we will give the individual a written notice that sets out:
    • the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that, having regard to the grounds for the refusal, it would be unreasonable to do so;
    • the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
    • any other matter prescribed by the Privacy Act Regulations.
  22. If we hold personal information about an individual and either:
    • we are satisfied that, having regard to the purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or
    • the individual requests us to correct the information,
    we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.
  23. If we correct personal information about an individual that we previously disclosed to another entity and the individual requests us to notify the other entity of the correction we will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to give the notification unless it is impracticable or unlawful to do so.
  24. If we refuse to correct personal information as requested by an individual we will give the individual a written notice that sets out:
    • the reasons for the refusal except to the extent that it would be unreasonable to do so; and
    • the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal; and
    • any other matters prescribed by the Privacy Act Regulations.
  25. If we refuse to correct personal information as requested by an individual and the individual requests us to associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-­of‐date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to associate the statement in such a way that will make the statement apparent to users of the information.
  26. If we receive a request to correct information we will respond to the request within a reasonable period after the request is made and will not charge the individual for the making of the request, for correcting the personal information or for associating the statement with the personal information (as the case may be).
  27. Third party websites
    • Users may find content on our website that link to the websites and services of other organisations.
    • We do not control the content or links that appear on third party websites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website.
    • In addition, these websites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing.
    • These websites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies.
    • Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our website, is subject to that website's own terms and policies.
  28. Changes to this privacy policy
    • Axxon Health has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time.
    • When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page.
    • We encourage individuals to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how our privacy policy protects the personal information we collect.
    • You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.
  29. Any questions or correspondence regarding this policy may be forwarded to Axxon Health at:
    • Email: inquire@axxon.com.au
    • Mail: The Privacy Officer
      Axxon Health
      PO Box 3295
      SOUTH BRISBANE BC QLD 4101
    • Ph: 07 3214 8555
    • Fax: 07 3846 1486